As part of my collaboration with Cloth Fabric, Julie requested I made her a range of birds that are endangered using her lovely Cloth Fabric scraps.
Here are some facts about a few of the birds I have made so far....
The Buff Breasted Quail
The Buff-breasted Button-quail is a large, plump and pale-eyed button-quail. Fully-grown males measure about 18 cm in length, and are slightly smaller than fully-grown females, which measure 19 to 22 cm in length (Marchant & Higgins 1993).
The adults have rufous-brown upperparts; a white chin and throat; a pale olive-buff breast; an off-white belly; off-white tail coverts and flanks; a brown bill, with bluish-white cutting edge and lower mandible; yellow irides; and yellow legs and feet (Macdonald 1971; Marchant & Higgins 1993). They have white streaks and black bars on the back and shoulders, and white spots on the wings. The wings, when extended in flight, are grey-black above (on the outer and trailing edges), and light grey below (Marchant & Higgins 1993).
|Distribution of the Button Quail in Australia|
The Buff-breasted Button-quail occurs in north-eastern Queensland. It is one of the least known birds in Australia, and has only been recorded in the Iron Range and near Coen, Cooktown, Musgrave, Mount Molloy, Mareeba, Chillagoe and Ingham
This is my version of a Buff Breasted Quail made from Cloth Fabrics, 100% wool felt and twig legs.
The Ground Parrot
The Ground Parrot is a distinctive, slender parrot which is so shy and elusive that it is not usually seen unless it is flushed out from cover. It is a bright grass-green with black and yellow markings and a prominent pale yellow wing bar. The tail is long and barred with yellow. It has a small red band on the lower forehead. The Ground Parrot is also known as the Swamp Parrot or Button-grass Parrot.
|Distribution of the Western Ground Parrot in Australia|
This species is among the rarest bird species in the world. The first photo of the Western Ground Parrot in the wild was taken in 2004. This species has rapidly declined between 1990 and 2009 from about 400 individuals to 110 individuals. Most individuals (~100) are found in the Cape Arid National Park
This is my version of a Ground Parrot made from Cloth Fabrics, 100% wool felt and twig legs.
The Little Tern
The Little Tern is mainly white with a dark crown, pale grey back and upperwings. The eye is dark brown. When breeding, the bill is yellow, the crown black with a short, pointed white brow and the black eye-line reaches the bill. In non-breeding plumage, the crown is mottled with white and the bill blackish. The wing tips are two-toned grey to black on the outer primaries
|Distribution of the Little Tern in Australia|
In Australia, the Little Tern occurs from Shark Bay in Western Australia, around northern and eastern Australia, to the east coast of Tasmania and around to the Gulf of St Vincent in South Australia.
This is my version of a Little Tern made from Cloth Fabrics, 100% wool felt and twig legs.